Skip to content
Log inIt's free, continue with Google

What is a good conversion rate? 2026 benchmarks by industry and channel

For lead generation websites the best 2026 benchmark puts the average at about 5%, with most industries between 2% and 8%. Stores run at 1% to 3%. Here is what each benchmark actually measures.

The short answer

Ruler Analytics' 2026 benchmark, drawn from more than 110 million sessions, puts the average conversion rate at 5.13% across 13 industries, from 7.9% in legal and automotive down to 1.9% in travel. A conversion there means a qualified lead or sale. If your site converts well under 2% of sessions and you sell a service, a CRO audit is worth an hour this week.

What counts as a good conversion rate in 2026?

A good conversion rate is one that beats a comparable benchmark measured the same way, and beats your own rate from last quarter. For lead generation, about 5% of sessions is average on Ruler's 2026 data. For ecommerce, 1.4% is average on Shopify and 3.2% is top 20%. Landing pages sit higher, around 6.6%.

Those three numbers answer three different questions, which is the first thing to understand about benchmarks.

The Google Ads figure is the highest because its denominator is an ad click from someone who searched for something close to what you sell. A whole-website rate includes people who came for a job ad, a blog post or your address. Neither is wrong. They are just different fractions, a point what a conversion rate actually means covers in detail.

What is the average conversion rate by industry?

On Ruler Analytics' 2026 benchmark, lead generation conversion rates range from 1.9% (travel) to 7.9% (legal and automotive), with an average of 5.13%. Software sits at 7.6%, professional services at 6.1%, and retail and ecommerce at 2.4%. These are qualified leads or sales divided by sessions.

Average conversion rate by industry, 2026
IndustryAverage conversion rate
Legal7.9%
Automotive7.9%
Software7.6%
Education6.3%
Finance6.3%
Marketing and advertising6.2%
Professional services6.1%
Construction and engineering4.9%
Beauty and cosmetics3.5%
Real estate2.8%
Retail and ecommerce2.4%
Health and social care2.3%
Travel1.9%
All 13 industries5.13%

Source: Ruler Analytics, Conversion Rate Benchmarks 2026

Ruler's sample is its own customer base: more than 110 million sessions and 5 million conversions, weighted towards UK lead generation businesses that track calls and forms. That makes it more useful than most for B2B and service firms, and less useful for a pure online store. Ruler defines a conversion this way.

A qualified lead or sale, someone who has shown a genuine interest in your product or service

Ruler Analytics, Conversion Rate Benchmarks 2026

That definition is stricter than a raw form fill, which is one reason Ruler's rates look lower than some others. A site that counts every newsletter sign-up as a conversion will look better than it is.

What is a good conversion rate by channel?

Traffic that arrives with intent converts best. In Ruler's 2026 data, AI referrals converted at 5.8%, paid search at 5.4%, organic search and email at 4.9%, and paid social at 2.11%. Social traffic converting at under half the rate of search is normal, not a sign your social ads are broken.

Conversion rate by traffic channel, 2026
  • AI referral5.8%
  • Paid search5.4%
  • Email4.9%
  • Organic search4.9%
  • Referral4.8%
  • Direct4.7%
  • Organic social2.23%
  • Paid social2.11%

Source: Ruler Analytics, Conversion Rate Benchmarks 2026

Two cautions. AI referral volumes are still small, so a high rate on a small base can move a lot from quarter to quarter. And channel rates depend on attribution: Ruler itself notes that social measurement needs multi-touch attribution and impression modelling, because a last-click view undercounts it.

For paid search specifically, WordStream's 2026 Google Ads benchmark across more than 13,000 US campaigns found the average conversion rate rose to 8.18%, and cost per lead fell to USD 66.69, the first fall in five years, while the average cost per click reached USD 5.42. The data comes from LocaliQ's own platform, mostly small and local US advertisers. The point for your planning is the direction: the advertisers whose cost per lead fell did it by converting more clicks, not by paying less for them. How much Google Ads cost in 2026 has the cost side.

How do lead generation and ecommerce conversion rates differ?

Lead generation rates are higher because the action is smaller: a form or a call, not a payment. Ruler's lead-gen-heavy average is 5.13%. Ecommerce stores average about 1.4% on Shopify, with 3.2% placing a store in the top 20% and 4.7% in the top 10%.

Lead generation vs ecommerce conversion benchmarks
MeasureLead generationEcommerce
What countsQualified form fill or callCompleted order
Typical average5.13% of sessions (Ruler, 13 industries)1.4% of sessions (Littledata, Shopify)
StrongAbove 7% in most industriesAbove 3.2% (top 20%)
ExceptionalLegal and automotive average 7.9%Above 4.7% (top 10%)
Biggest known leakForm abandonment: 34% of starters do not finish (Zuko, vendor)Cart abandonment: 70.22% average (Baymard)
Mobile vs desktopForm view-to-submit rate 47.01% on desktop vs 42.95% on mobile (Zuko)Shopify mobile 1.2% vs desktop 1.9% (Littledata)

Source: Ruler Analytics 2026 , Littledata, Zuko, Baymard Institute

Littledata's figures come from about 2,800 Shopify stores and 2023 data, so they are around three years old. Baymard puts the average documented cart abandonment rate at 70.22% across 50 studies. For store owners, the average ecommerce conversion rate in 2026, and how to raise yours goes deeper on segment and device.

Why are conversion rate benchmarks so hard to compare?

Benchmarks disagree because each one picks a different numerator (what counts as a conversion), a different denominator (sessions, users or clicks) and a different sample (one vendor's customers). Two sites with identical visitors can report rates that differ by half without anyone doing anything differently.

Here is how much the denominator alone moves the number. Take one site in one month, with illustrative figures:

  • 10,000 sessions, from 6,500 users, producing 200 enquiries.
  • Per session: 200 / 10,000 = 2.0%.
  • Per user: 200 / 6,500 = 3.1%.
  • Per paid click, if 60 of the enquiries came from 800 ad clicks: 60 / 800 = 7.5%.

Same site, same month, three honest answers between 2.0% and 7.5%. Now add a vendor that counts newsletter sign-ups and one that counts only qualified leads, and the spread widens again. This is why we say the most useful benchmark is your own rate, measured the same way each quarter.

There is also an Australian gap. We have not found a published benchmark for Australian lead generation websites with a disclosed sample. Most figures quoted locally come from UK or US datasets like the ones above. Treat them as a range, not a target.

Is a 2%, 5% or 10% conversion rate good?

It depends on the measure. A 2% session conversion rate is below average for most lead generation industries on Ruler's data but above average for an online store. A 5% rate is about average for lead generation. A 10% rate is excellent for a whole website and normal for a focused landing page.

What a given conversion rate usually means
Your rate (of sessions)Lead generation siteOnline store
Under 1%✕ Well below every industry average; check tracking first◐ Below the 1.4% Shopify average
1% to 2%◐ Below every industry average except travel (1.9%)✓ Around or above average
2% to 5%◐ Around average for real estate, construction and retail-led businesses✓ Top 20% above 3.2%
5% to 8%✓ At or above the 5.13% average✓ Top 10% above 4.7%
Above 10%✓ Excellent, or the conversion definition is loose◐ Rare; check for double counting

Source: PostCliq analysis of Ruler Analytics 2026 and Littledata benchmarks

A very high rate is worth checking as carefully as a very low one. The commonest cause of an implausibly good number is a conversion event that fires twice, or fires when the form appears rather than when it is sent.

How do you know if your conversion rate is the problem?

Your conversion rate is the problem when traffic quality is reasonable but enquiries are low, when mobile converts far below desktop, or when a page with high paid traffic converts below its channel average. If traffic is the wrong audience, conversion work will not fix it.

A quick test: compare your paid search conversion rate against your organic rate. In Ruler's data they are close (5.4% and 4.9%). If your paid rate is much lower, the likely cause is a mismatch between the ad and the landing page, which is a website fix. Landing page optimisation covers that case.

Then check mobile. Unbounce reports that mobile drove 83% of landing page visits while desktop converted 8% better. A mobile rate at half your desktop rate is a larger gap than the benchmark suggests, and usually points to speed, form or layout problems on phones.

When the diagnosis points at the site, how to increase your website conversion rate ranks the fixes by effort and impact.

How does PostCliq use benchmarks?

PostCliq does not tell you your conversion rate is good or bad from a single benchmark. It estimates an opportunity range from stated inputs, either a named, published benchmark or your own numbers if you add them, and shows every input. It never reports a figure as measured lost revenue.

That matters because, as the arithmetic above shows, the same site can honestly report 2% or 7.5%. A range with stated inputs survives a finance review. A single number compared to the wrong benchmark does not. The free PostCliq audit checks the public pages that most often explain a low rate: speed, forms and calls to action, clarity and trust.

What to do next

  1. Write down your conversion definition and denominator: which event counts, and whether you divide by sessions, users or clicks.
  2. Pull the last four quarters of that rate for your top commercial pages, measured the same way. That trend is your real benchmark.
  3. Compare against the industry and channel tables above, remembering they are ranges from one vendor's customers.
  4. If you are well below the range, run a one-hour CRO audit on your five highest-traffic commercial pages.
  5. Use the free tools or a free PostCliq audit to check the public causes, then fix the top three.

More on conversion rates, forms and trust sits in the conversion rate optimisation articles.

Frequently asked questions

What is a good website conversion rate?

For a lead generation website, a good conversion rate is about 5% or more of sessions becoming a qualified lead, on Ruler Analytics' 2026 average of 5.13%. Most industries sit between 2% and 8%. For an online store, 1.4% is average on Shopify and above 3.2% is top 20%. Compare against your own history first, measured the same way.

What is a good conversion rate for Google Ads?

WordStream's 2026 benchmark puts the average Google Ads conversion rate at 8.18% of clicks, across more than 13,000 US campaigns, mostly small and local advertisers. That is per click, so it is not comparable with a whole-website rate per session. If your paid search rate is well below your organic rate, look first at the landing page and message match.

What is a good landing page conversion rate?

Unbounce's benchmark puts the median landing page conversion rate at 6.6%, with a range of 3.8% to 12.3% by industry, across more than 41,000 landing pages. Those are single-goal campaign pages, which convert higher than whole websites. A landing page for paid traffic converting well below about 4% usually has a message match or form problem.

What is a good lead conversion rate?

It depends on which step you mean. Visitor-to-lead rates for lead generation sites average about 5% on Ruler's 2026 data. Lead-to-customer rates depend on your sales process, price and qualification, and no credible cross-industry benchmark exists for them. Track both separately, because a site change can raise lead volume while lowering lead quality.

Is a 2.5% conversion rate good?

For an online store, 2.5% is good: above the 1.4% Shopify average and not far off the top 20% threshold of 3.2%. For a lead generation site, 2.5% of sessions is below Ruler's 5.13% average, though in line with real estate (2.8%) and retail-led businesses (2.4%). Check your definition and denominator before drawing a conclusion.

Why is my conversion rate lower than the benchmark?

The commonest reasons are measurement differences, the wrong traffic, and fixable page problems. Check the definition and denominator first, then the traffic mix, since social traffic converts at under half the rate of search. If both are sound, look at mobile speed, form length, missing proof and message match. A one-hour CRO audit covers all four.

Below the benchmark?
Find out why, free.

PostCliq audits your website for what stops visitors becoming enquiries, and gives you three quick wins to make first.

Free. No credit card.

Free for marketing teams

Get the numbers behind every click.

By getting this, you agree to the Terms and Conditions and to PostCliq contacting you about it and about finding website leaks. You can opt out at any time.